An organization of compassionate fashionistas seeking to ban the sale of fur in LA and beyond!

Privacy & Security


 

SECURITY

FUR FREE LA uses the latest version of SSL to keep our customers information safe. SSL is a protocol that encrypts your information into codes so that your information is kept secure while being transmitted via the internet. Should you forget your password, we will email you a new temporary password. This is the best way to protect your information, as sending your existing password via email is not safe. Upon receiving your new temporary password, you may change it by going to My Account.

COOKIES & BROWSERS

Cookies
 If you are having trouble browsing our site, it is possible that you did not accept or have configured your browser to block cookies from FurFreeLA.com. A cookie is a small data file that Web sites store on your computer’s hard drive when you visit. A cookie may contain information (such as a unique user ID) – used to track the pages of the sites you’ve visited. We use cookies in order to improve your shopping experience. Cookies enable us to keep track of your order as you shop on our site. You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you turn off cookies, though, we may not be able to track your order to enable you to purchase from our site.

Browsers 
Fur Free LA’s website is best viewed with Google Chrome.

TERMS OF USE

Welcome to the Fur Free LA website (“Fur Free LA,” “we,” “us” or “our”).

Please take some time to review these Terms and Conditions. Your use of this website and/or purchase of any products through this website constitute your agreement to the following Terms and Conditions. By accessing FurFreeLA.Com (the “Website”), you (the “User” or “you”) represent and warrant that you have read, understood and agree (1) to be bound by the following Terms and Conditions (“Agreement”); (2) that you have the right, authority, and capacity to abide by this Agreement; and (3) that you agree to comply with all applicable laws and regulations concerning your access and use of the website.

Fur Free LA reserves the right to update, change, modify or otherwise alter these Terms and Conditions at any time without prior notice. Such revisions shall be effective immediately upon notice thereof, and any such notice may be given through any means, including but not limited to posting of the revised terms on the Website. It is your responsibility to review this Agreement for revisions and modifications that may affect your rights or obligations hereunder. You agree that you shall be bound by any such modifications to those terms. ANY ACCESS OR USE OF THIS WEBSITE BY YOU AFTER NOTICE OF REVISIONS SHALL CONSTITUTE AND BE DEEMED YOUR AGREEMENT TO THE REVISED TERMS. If you do not want to be bound by these Terms, do not use the Fur Free LA website.

These Terms are effective unless and until terminated by Fur Free LA. Fur Free LA may terminate these Terms without notice and at any time. In the event of termination, you are no longer authorized to access Fur Free LA’s website and the restrictions imposed on you with respect to the Content (as defined herein) and the disclaimers, indemnities, and limitations of liabilities set forth in these Terms shall survive termination. Fur Free LA shall also have the right without notice and at any time to terminate the Website or any portion thereof, or any products or services offered through the Website, or to terminate any individual’s right to access or use the Website or any portion thereof.

Access and Use of Website

  • You cannot access or use the Fur Free LA website for any illegal or unauthorized purpose.  International users agree to comply with all local laws regarding privacy, online conduct and acceptable content;
  • You must not modify, adapt or hack into the Website or modify another website so as to falsely imply that it is associated with the Website.
  • You must not transmit any worms or viruses or any code of a destructive nature.
  • You must not violate any laws in your jurisdiction (including but not limited to trademark and copyright laws).

OWNERSHIP, PROPRIETARY INFORMATION & INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

Contents 
All text, images, photographs, logos, illustrations, descriptions, data and any other materials provided on the Website are collectively referred to as “Content.” The Content may contain omissions, errors, or may be out of date.  Fur Free LA reserves the right to change, delete, update or otherwise alter the Content at anytime without providing further notice. The Content is provided for informational purposes only and is not binding on Fur Free LA in any way except to the extent that it is specifically indicated to be so.

Intellectual Property
 Except for Content linked to or from an external source, all other Content that appears as part of this website (including text, graphics, images, illustrations, designs, icons, photographs, video clips, audio clips, interfaces, software, logos, titles, and names and collectively (“Intellectual Property”) are the property of Fur Free LA.

The website as a whole and all Content and Intellectual Property are protected by copyright, trade dress, and trademark laws of the United States, as well as international treaties, conventions and the laws of other countries, as applicable. Except for that information which is in the public domain or for which you have been given express written permission to use by Fur Free LA, you may not use, reproduce, copy, modify, publish, transmit, distribute, perform, display, download, license, enter into a database, create derivate works from, reverse engineer, transfer, or sell any Intellectual Property, information, software or products obtained from or through this Website, in whole or in part. Any use of the Content, except as specifically provided in this Agreement, is strictly prohibited.

Linked Content
 Third party content that is linked to or from the Website belongs to such third parties or users, as applicable. Such linked use does not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by Fur Free LA of such linked content. Linked sites are operated, controlled or maintained by their respective owners and Fur Free LA is not responsible for the content, security, policy, practices or availability of such linked sites. Links to other sites are provided for your convenience only. Accessing of such linked sites is at your own risk.

Prices
 All prices displayed on the Website are quoted in U.S. dollars. Fur Free LA reserves the right to restrict delivery to addresses within the United States. Shipping and handling fees and applicable sales/use tax will be added by Fur Free LA as necessary. Fur Free LA reserves the right to make changes to pricing and specifications without prior notice and without incurring any obligations to you.  Products displayed on the Website are available while supplies last. Descriptions of, or references to, products or services on the Website do not imply endorsement of that product or service, or constitute a warranty by Fur Free LA. The receipt by you of an order confirmation does not constitute Fur Free LA’s acceptance of an order. Prior to Fur Free LA’s acceptance of an order, verification of information may be required. Fur Free LA reserves the right at any time after receipt of your order to accept or decline your order, or any portion thereof, even after your receipt of an order confirmation from Fur Free LA, for any reason. Fur Free LA reserves the right to limit the number of items ordered and to refuse service to any customer without prior notification. In the event that an item lists an incorrect price, either due to typographical or other error, Fur Free LA shall have the right to refuse or cancel any such order placed for the incorrect price, regardless of whether the order is being or has been processed. If payment has already been made or if the credit card has already been charged for the purchase and the order is cancelled, Fur Free LA shall promptly credit the credit card account in the amount of the incorrect price.

Comments by Users/Blog
 Fur Free LA welcomes comments from users of its products, and on its blog. Any comments, feedback, notes, suggestions, thoughts, ideas, or other commentary or communications (“Comments”) posted or sent to the website shall be and will remain the exclusive property of Fur Free LA. Submission of any Comments to the Website shall be deemed an assignment to Fur Free LA of all intellectual property rights, titles and interest in and to such Comments. Such Comments will not be treated as confidential information. Fur Free LA shall have all rights to use, reproduce, publish, distribute and otherwise disclose such Comments for any purpose without restriction without providing any compensation to you. In the event that you do not wish for Fur Free LA to use any of your comments, please do not submit such comments to Fur Free LA.

Limited License; Personal, Business, and Non-Commercial Use Limitation
 You are hereby granted a non-exclusive license to view the Content on the Website, but only while accessing the Website. Except to the extent required for the limited purpose of reviewing material on the Website, electronic republication, adaptation, distribution, performance or display is prohibited. Commercial use by you of any of the Content for profit is strictly prohibited. Use of any of our trademarks as metatags on other websites is also strictly prohibited.

You agree that you are only authorized to visit, view and retain a copy of pages of the Website for your own personal use, and that you shall not duplicate, download, publish, modify, or otherwise distribute the material on the Website for any commercial use, or for any purpose other than as described in this Agreement. You also agree not to deep-link to the Website for any purpose, unless specifically authorized by Fur Free LA.

Unauthorized Use of the Website 
You shall not use any automatic or manual conduct, device, process, software, program, algorithm, methodology or routine, including but not limited to a “robot,” “spider” or other similar process or functionality to interfere or attempt to interfere with, or impose an unreasonable burden or load on, the operation of the website.

You shall not use the Website for any illegal, obscene, abusive, offensive, harassing, improper or objectionable purpose, to sell or offer to sell any goods or services, to conduct or forward surveys, contests, or chain letters, or for any purpose that is prohibited by the terms and conditions of this Agreement. Illegal and/or unauthorized uses of the Website, including, but not limited to, unauthorized framing of or linking to the website or unauthorized use of any robot, spider, or other automated device on the Website, will be investigated and will be subject to appropriate legal action, including, without limitation, civil, criminal, and injunctive redress.

Third Party Services
 From time to time, Fur Free LA may use services provided by persons or entities other than us (“Third Party” or “Third Parties”). We do not control these services and make no representations regarding, and are not liable or responsible for the accuracy, completeness, timeliness, reliability or availability of, any of such services. If you choose to access any Third Party site, you do so at your own risk. Any link or hyperlink from our website to a Third Party website does not imply sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of the content on that Third Party website or the operator or operations of that site. Any concerns regarding the content and/or availability of hyperlinks, which are not controlled by Fur Free LA, should be directed to the Third Party that controls the content of the hyperlink. You are solely responsible for determining the extent to which you use any content at any Third Party websites to which you might link from our website, or which may download or connect with through our Website. If you believe we have provided a link to a site that contains infringing or illegal content or services, we ask that you notify us so that we may evaluate whether in our sole discretion to disable it.

WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE OR LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE OF ANY SORT INCURRED AS A RESULT OF ANY DEALINGS WITH ANY THIRD PARTY WEBSITE OR MERCHANT OR OPERATOR OF SUCH A THIRD PARTY WEBSITE.

Linking Sources to Our Website 
If Fur Free LA authorizes you to deep-link your website or a service offered by your website to furfreela.com, in addition to and notwithstanding anything to the contrary, you understand and agree that (1) Fur Free LA has no obligation to continue to provide or make the service available; (2) all conditions, disclaimers and limitations on use set forth in this Agreement remain in effect; (3) all intellectual property rights relating to Fur Free LA and its technology, including all ownership rights, remain the exclusive property of Fur Free LA; (4) you will be solely responsible for the data and content that you will publish on your website; and (5) Fur Free LA may terminate your access at any time in its sole discretion.

Fur Free LA reserves the right, but not the obligation, to remove any linked source if it contains or features any of the following unacceptable content:

i.  Offensive, harmful and/or abusive language, including without limitation:  expletives, profanities, obscenities, harassment, vulgarities, sexually explicit language, and hate speech;   ii.  References to illegal activity, malpractice, purposeful overcharging, false advertising, or health code violations;   iii.  Messages commenting on other users;   iv.  Content that contains personal attacks or describes physical confrontations and/or sexual harassment;   v.  Content that is advertising or commercial in nature, or is inappropriate based on the applicable subject matter;   vi.  Language that violates the standards of good taste or the standards of this Website, as determined by Fur Free LA in its sole discretion;   vii.  Content determined by Fur Free LA to be illegal, or to violate any federal, state, or  local law or regulation, or the rights of any other person or entity;   viii.  Language intended to impersonate other users (including names of other individuals) or offensive or inappropriate user names or signatures;   ix.  Content that is encrypted or that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time bombs, bots or other computer programming routines that are intended to damage, interfere with, intercept or appropriate any system, data or personal information.

Reporting
 If you see objectionable content or have any questions about this Agreement, please contact Fur Free LA at hello@furfreela.com

Offline Conduct
 Although Fur Free LA cannot monitor the conduct of its users of the Website, it is a violation of this Agreement to use any information obtained from our website in order to harass, abuse or harm another person, or in order to contact, advertise, solicit or sell to any user without his/her prior explicit consent.

Violation of the Terms
 You agree that monetary damages may not provide a sufficient remedy to Fur Free LA for violations of the terms of this Agreement, and you consent to injunctive or other equitable relief for such violations.

DISCLAIMER AND LIMITATIONS

A. Disclaimer.  WE MAKE NO WARRANTIES OR REPRESENTATIONS ABOUT THE ACCURACY OR COMPLETENESS OF THIS WEBSITE’S CONTENT, THE CONTENT OF ANY SITE LINKED TO THIS SITE, CONTRIBUTIONS, INFORMATION OR ANY OTHER ITEMS OR MATERIALS ON THIS SITE OR LINKED TO BY THIS WEBSITE.  WE ASSUME NO LIABILITY OR RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY (A) ERRORS, MISTAKES OR INACCURACIES OF CONTENT AND MATERIALS, (B) PERSONAL INJURY OR PROPERTY DAMAGE, OF ANY NATURE WHATSOEVER, RESULTING FROM YOUR ACCESS TO AND USE OF THE WEBSITE, (C) ANY UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO OR USE OF SECURE SERVERS AND/OR ANY AND ALL PERSONAL INFORMATION STORED THEREIN, (D) ANY INTERRUPTION OR CESSATION OF TRANSMISSION TO OR FROM THE WEBSITE, (E) ANY BUGS, VIRUSES, TROJAN HORSES, OR THE LIKE, WHICH MAY BE TRANSMITTED TO OR THROUGH THE WEBSITE BY ANY THIRD PARTY, AND/OR (F) ANY ERRORS OR OMISSIONS IN ANY CONTENT AND MATERIALS OR FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE OF ANY KIND INCURRED AS A RESULT OF THE USE OF ANY CONTENT POSTED, TRANSMITTED, OR OTHERWISE MADE AVAILABLE VIA THE WEBSITE.  SOME STATES OR JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION OF CERTAIN WARRANTIES, OR THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF CERTAIN DAMAGES. IF YOU RESIDE IN ONE OF THESE STATES OR JURISDICTIONS, THE ABOVE LIMITATIONS OR EXCLUSIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

B. Limitation of Liability.  IN NO EVENT SHALL FUR FREE LA BE LIABLE TO YOU OR ANY THIRD PARTY FOR ANY INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES, INCLUDING LOST PROFIT DAMAGES ARISING FROM YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE, CONTRIBUTIONS, MATERIALS OR ANY OTHER CONTENT THEREIN.  NOTWITHSTANDING ANYTHING TO THE CONTRARY CONTAINED IN THIS AGREEMENT, FUR FREE LA’S LIABILITY TO YOU IN RESPECT OF ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE SUFFERED BY YOU AND ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THIS AGREEMENT, WHETHER IN CONTRACT, TORT, OR FOR BREACH OF STATUTORY DUTY OR IN ANY OTHER WAY SHALL NOT EXCEED $50.

C. Warranty. ALL PRODUCTS SOLD BY FUR FREE LA ARE SUBJECT TO ANY APPLICABLE WARRANTIES AND REPRESENTATIONS OF THEIR RESPECTIVE MANUFACTURERS.  ACCORDINGLY, FUR FREE LA MAKES NO REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY WITH RESPECT TO ANY PRODUCT SOLD, EXCEPT AS EXPRESSLY STATED HEREIN.  FUR FREE LA EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, OF ANY KIND WITH RESPECT TO PRODUCTS SOLD ON THE WEBSITE, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. PLEASE NOTE THAT SOME JURISDICTIONS MAY NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OF IMPLIED WARRANTIES, SO SOME OF THE ABOVE EXCLUSIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. Check your local laws for any restrictions or limitations regarding the exclusion of implied warranties.

Indemnity  You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Fur Free LA, its agents, distributors and affiliates, and their officers, directors, and employees from and against any and all claims, actions, demands, liabilities, costs and expenses, including, without limitation, reasonable attorney’s fees, resulting from your breach of any provision of this Agreement, or any warranty you provide herein, or otherwise arising in any way out of your use of the Website. Fur Free LA reserves the right to take exclusive control and defense of any such claim otherwise subject to indemnification by you, in which event you will cooperate fully with Fur Free LA in asserting any available defenses.

Changes to this Agreement
 Fur Free LA reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to modify, suspend, or terminate this Agreement and the Website and/or any portion thereof, and/or your account, password at any time for any reason with or without notice to you. Please review this Agreement periodically for changes. Your continued use of this Website constitutes your acceptance and agreement to be bound by these changes without limitation, qualification or change. If at any time you do not accept these changes, you must immediately discontinue access to the Website.

Modification/Termination of Website 
In the event of termination, you will still be bound by your obligations under this Agreement and any additional terms, including the warranties made by you, and by the disclaimers and limitations of liability. Fur Free LA shall not be liable to you or any third-party for any termination of your access.

General Legal Provisions 
This Agreement, your rights and obligations, our rights and obligations, and all actions contemplated by this Agreement will be governed by the laws of the United States of America and the State of California, including California rules concerning conflicts and choice of law, as if this Agreement were a contract wholly entered into and wholly performed within the State of California. You hereby consent to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of courts in the County of Los Angeles, California, USA, in all disputes arising out of or relating to this Website. Access to our Website is unauthorized in any jurisdiction that does not give effect to all provisions of these terms and conditions, including, without limitation, this paragraph. In the event of any legal action to enforce or interpret the terms of this Agreement, the prevailing party in such action shall be entitled to recover attorneys’ fees and costs. No joint venture, partnership, employment or agency relationship exists between you and us as a result of this Agreement or use of the Website.
If any provision in this Agreement is invalid or unenforceable under applicable law, including, but not limited to, the warranty disclaimers and liability limitations set forth above, the remaining provisions will continue in full force and effect, and the invalid unenforceable provision will be deemed superseded by a valid, enforceable provision that most closely matches the intent of the original provision.
Our performance of this Agreement is subject to existing laws and legal process, and nothing contained in this Agreement is in derogation of our right to comply with law enforcement requests or requirements.
All rights not expressly granted herein are hereby reserved.
This Agreement is the entire and final agreement regarding access to the Website. A printed version of this Agreement and of any notice given in electronic form shall be admissible in judicial or administrative proceedings based upon or relating to this Agreement to the same extent and subject to the same conditions as other business documents and records originally generated and maintained in printed form.

FUR FREE LA PRIVACY STATEMENT

This statement summarizes Fur Free LA’s policies regarding personal information that may be collected or submitted to us through the Fur Free LA website of www.furfreela.com (“Website”) or via any other means of collection.

Your Privacy is Important to Fur Free LA 
Fur Free LA respects and upholds the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals and is committed to user, visitor and customer privacy to the Fur Free LA web site at www.furfreela.com. Because we gather important information from our users, visitors and customers (collectively “Customers” or “you” or “your”), we have established this Privacy Policy as a means to communicate our information gathering and dissemination practices. By accessing this Website, you acknowledge and agree to this Privacy Policy and also agree to the Terms of Use of the Website located at  http://www.furfreela.com/customer-care/terms/ (“Terms of Use Agreement”).

Information We Collect  We may require Customers who visit our Website and purchase products on our Website (collectively the “Service”) to give us contact information, which may include but is not limited to the Customer’s name, company name, address, phone number, email address, cookies, IP logs, billing information, billing name and address, credit card number, and other information as detailed below under “Personal Information” (collectively “Personal Information”). Besides the Personal Information, we may also collect other information regarding your use of the Website. From time to time, we may also collect or ask for additional Personal Information, which will also be expressly included herein as Personal Information. You can opt out of providing this additional information by not entering it when asked or not using the Website, although not providing it may hinder your ability to use the Website.

You may also have the ability to update or remove your Personal Information by logging into the Website and editing your Personal Information within your profile (to the extent one exists). However, archival or backup copies of said information will not cease to exist and Fur Free LA shall not be liable for any problems in this editing process.

Information collected is used to provide and maintain the Website and is used at Fur Free LA’s discretion. This Information can also be used to contact you to further discuss interest in our company, the services we provide, and to send information regarding Fur Free LA, its partners, its products and other activities such as promotions and events. You may be invited to receive email correspondence by providing an email address. Your email address and any Personal Information will not be distributed or shared with third parties unless it is to transact such business as you have contracted us to do, to comply with legal processes and/or law enforcement requests, or to conduct any business as Fur Free LA, in its sole discretion, deems reasonable.

Fur Free LA may also email (or send via other methods) information regarding updates to the Website, newsletters, advertisements, or other correspondence. You will have an opportunity to unsubscribe to any emails or mailings by clicking on an “unsubscribe” hyperlink contained in such promotional emails or by emailing us at http://www.furfreela.com/contact. Despite unsubscribing from such list, Fur Free LA may send confirmation emails if you order online and may need to contact you by phone, email or regular mail with questions or issues concerning your order. Any opt-out by you is not deemed valid until processed by Fur Free LA.  Fur Free LA shall not be liable for problems arising from the opt-out procedure.

We acknowledge that you have the right to control how your Personal Information is collected and used.

Personal Information  The type of Personal Information that may be collected or submitted to Fur Free LA includes, but is not limited to the following:

  • Your name, current address, age group, email address, telephone/cell phone number and fax number;
  • Information about your visit to the Website, which includes the date and time of your visit, the pages accessed and the documents retrieved;
  • The type of browser used when you visit our Website, and
  • Any personal correspondence, which includes emails

Other information you provide is not required by us but may assist with responding to your request more effectively.

Why Do We Collect Personal Information?  Fur Free LA offers various products and services to our Customers and also strives to meet the needs of our Customers. We use your Personal Information for internal purposes such as tracking your order, analyzing your preferences, and noting trends and statistics.

To do this effectively, we need to collect certain Personal Information.

The Personal Information We Collect From You  All Personal Information we collect from you requires your consent, for example, opening an account, purchase and delivery of products, special offers, etc. We may request your consent from time to time to take part in improved product performance or for marketing purposes that we think will be useful to you. However, unless you are informed otherwise, the Personal Information we hold is for establishing and managing our business and customer relationship with you. Sensitive information is subject to greater restrictions and governed by law.

By communicating with Fur Free LA, including by email and by completing online forms, you are giving your consent to the collection of what Personal Information you provide.

You have the right to anonymity and do not have to supply us with information. However, if you choose not to provide the information and we need to fulfill your request for a specific product, we may be unable to provide you with that requested product.

Keeping a Record of Personal Information  Depending on the product you have acquired, it may be necessary to keep a record of the transaction for business purposes or to enable us to respond to your concerns.

We may hold Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • Internal accounting and administration;
  • To supply you with information about your account including regular statements;
  • To respond to inquiries;
  • Enhancing customer service, product options and to improve product performance;
  • Promotions, competition entry forms, redemption vouchers, and special offers where you voluntarily supplied your personal details;
  • To administer sales records;
  • To provide information about us, our products, services and special offers; and
  • To analyze our website usage.

Occasionally we require organizations outside Fur Free LA to provide a service for purposes, which are necessary for us to conduct our business, functions and activities (for example advertising names of competition winners and delivering products). We take all steps to ensure these organizations both inside and outside of the United States deal with Personal Information according to this Policy.

Our Disclosure of Your Information/Security  Although Fur Free LA uses industry standard practices to protect your Personal Information, due to technical limitations, WE DO NOT REPRESENT, WARRANT AND/OR GUARANTEE THAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL REMAIN SECURE. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee, and you should not expect, that your Personal Information or private communications will always remain private. Notwithstanding this, as a matter of policy, we NEVER sell or rent any Personal Information about you to any third party.

The following describes some of the ways that your Personal Information may be disclosed and you expressly agree that your Personal Information may be disclosed by Fur Free LA in the following ways:

  • Advertisers  We may internally gather data across all of our Website’s visitors and keep a record of your usage habits. As a result, we may disclose some limited, non specific Personal Information to third parties for marketing and promotional purposes. However, in these situations, we do not disclose to these entities any information that could be used to identify you personally. Certain information, such as your name, email address, address and telephone number are NEVER disclosed to advertisers.
  • Cookies  When you visit the Website, our server may attach a small data file known as a “cookie” to your hard drive.  This enables us to analyze usage patterns on our Website in order to tailor it to our users’ needs. Cookies are safe and cannot be used to deliver a virus.  Cookies only identify your computer to our servers when you visit our Website.  Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. If you do not wish to accept cookies, you can refuse the transfer of cookies to your computer’s hard drive by adjusting your Internet browser. Without accepting a Cookie, you can browse through our site, but you will be unable to establish a shopping cart session and make a purchase on-line.
  • Legal Requests  Fur Free LA may lawfully disclose your Personal Information for law enforcement or regulatory purposes.

How We Manage Your Personal Information  You may have contact with us personally, by telephone, mail, over the Internet or other electronic medium. We take all reasonable steps to keep your Personal Information secure in a combination of secure computer storage, hard copy files and other records. We take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. You have the right to access the Personal Information you have provided to us. If you require details of your Personal Information held by us, we will need to verify your identity before meeting your request, which we will process in a reasonable time. If you find that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date then we will promptly correct it upon receipt of the changes from you.

As far as permissible under law, Fur Free LA accepts no responsibility for the unauthorized access of Personal Information held by Fur Free LA.

Children’s Privacy  The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act imposes certain requirements on web sites directed at children under 13 that collect information on those children, and on web sites that knowingly collect information on children under 13. FurFreeLA.com is not directed at children under 13, and does not knowingly collect any personal information from children under 13.

Changes to Our Privacy Statement  From time to time, it may be necessary for us to review and revise our privacy statement. We reserve the right to change our privacy statement at any time and to notify you by publishing an updated version of the policy on the Fur Free LA website http://www.furfreela.com

How To Contact Us If You Have A Problem Or Complain  If you have any queries in relation to this policy or its administration or if you would like more details of the type of personal information Fur Free LA holds, for what purposes, and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information, please contact Fur Free LA at hello@furfreela.com

Additional Information  This Policy is part of the Terms of Use of the Website and any use of the Website is governed by those Terms of Use.